Civic Organizations

Arlington residents and businesses take great pride in their community and are actively involved in a number of community organizations and events that enhance our quality of life. There is a bond we share and celebrate through community groups like the Arli-Dazzle (Probably the Largest Lighted Parade) Committee, Over 60 Band, Arlington Historical Society, Parks Committee, and Arlington Chamber of Commerce.

Along with our community spirit, Arlington is also home to a variety of recreational activities offered through our Sibley East Community Education/Recreation Program and many parks, as well as through our many athletic associations.

Below you will find a list of civic and service organizations as a clickable link to their website and/or contact information for more information.  Please consider getting involved in our community.

 

Organization 
Contact 
Phone Number 
4H – Arlington Conquerors Cari Gronholz 507-210-3237
4H – High Island Clovers Beth Walters 507-237-2301
American Legion Post #250 Galen Wills 507-964-5460
VFW Post #6031 Elroy (Blackie) Schwirtz 507-964-2787
Arli-Dazzle Kim Schneider 320-420-6243
Arlington Good Samaritan Center Aux   507-964-2251
Arlington Baseball Association Bob Thomes 507-964-2498
Arlington Pubic Library League Kathy Homme 507-964-2490
Cub Scouts Doug Seeman 507-964-2597
Boy Scouts Keith Herd 507-964-5910
Ducks Unlimited Dean Bergersen 507-964-5570
Chamber of Commerce  Derek Hahn 507-964-2246
Garden Club Mary Hennies 507-964-5888
Girl Scouts Mary Hennies 507-964-5888
Golden Agers Daryl Woods 507-964-5857
Knights of Columbus Scott Bates 630-200-1826
Lions Dan Hislop 507-964-5286
Over 60 Band Bonnie Jaster 507-934-6103
Pheasants Forever Jon Harbarth 507-237-5679
Ridgeview Sibley Medical Center Auxiliary Mary Seeman 507-964-2813
Ridgeview Sibley Medical Center Foundation Kim Quast 507-380-6137
SE Community Education/Recreation Jen Strack 507-237-2338
Sibley Star Quilters Joan Pinske 507-964-5449
Woman of Today Nicole Roepke  president@agiwomenoftoday.org

 

2017 Mayoral Appointees and Committees

Appointees To Municipal Offices:   

Vice Mayor Council Member Jim Heiland
City Attorney Attorney Ross Arneson
Health Officer Representative Sibley County Public Health
Emergency Management Director Tim Haggenmiller

 

Delegates to Extra Municipal Agencies:

Minnesota Municipal Utility Association (MMUA) Delegates: Council Member Jim Heiland
  City Administrator Liza Donabauer
Minnesota Municipal Power Association (MMPA) Delegates: City Administrator Liza Donabauer
  City Clerk Lisa Tesch
Sibley County Economic Development (SEDCO) Delegate: Richard Thomes
Prairie Line Trail Committee Delegate: Council Member Ben Jaszewski
Cable Commission Delegates: Council Member Tom Hatlestad
  Don Koch
A-GI Wastewater Board Delegates: Council Member Jim Heiland
  Council Member Michelle Battcher
  PeopleService Representative
Minnesota Valley Regional Rail Coalition (MVRRC) Delegate: City Administrator Liza Donabauer
Ridgeview Sibley Medical Center Foundation: Council Member Ben Jazsewski
Sibley County Library Board Representative: Jean Olson

 

Council Committees  (All Council Members serve one year terms)

Employee Relations Committee Council Member Michelle Battcher
  Council Member Tom Hatlestad
Finance Committee Council Member Ben Jaszewski
  Council Member Michelle Battcher
Public Buildings Council Member Adam Cowell
  Council Member Ben Jaszewski
Streets Committee Council Member Jim Heiland
  Council Member Tom Hatlestad
Utilities Committee Council Member Jim Heiland
  Council Member Adam Cowell
Police Committee Council Member Tom Hatlestad
  Council Member Michelle Battcher

 

Miscellaneous Committees:

Fire Fighter Relief Committee Mayor Richard Nagel
  City Administrator Liza Donabauer
  Fire Chief John Zaske
Ambulance Department Committee Council Rep to RSMC: Council Member Ben Jaszewski
  Council Member Michelle Battcher
  City Administrator Liza Donabauer
  Ambulance Director Kevin Sullivan
  Volunteer Ambulance Manager Lisa Roseland
  RSMC Administrator Todd Sandberg
Fire Department Committee Council Member Adam Cowell
  Council Member Jim Heiland
  Fire Department Officer Corp
Emergency Operations Plan Mayor Richard Nagel
  City Administrator Liza Donabauer
  Emergency Mang. Dir. Tim Haggenmiller
  Fire Chief John Zaske
  Interim POlice Chief Jordan Voigt
  Amb. Director Kevin Sullivan
  Main. Supervisor Tony Voigt

 

Citizen Committees  (All Council members serve 1 year terms)
Cemetery Committee: (Term Length: 2 Years )

Staff Representatives: City Administrator Liza Donabauer
  Maintenance Supervisor Tony Voigt
Council Member Appointee: Council Member Adam Cowell
Citizen Appointees: Dennis Van Moorlehem (2018)
  Lyle Rud (2018)
  Lindsey Drexler (2018)
  Linda Dorn (2017)
  Laura Ward (2017)
  Roger Nuesse (2017)

 

Community Center Committee (Term Length: Two Years)

Staff Representative: City Administrator Liza Donabauer
  Community Center Coordinator Annie Shotliff
  Maintenance Supervisor Tony Voigt
Council Member Appointee: Council Member Adam Cowell
Council Appointees: Kurt Menk (2018)
  Amanda Feterl (2018)
  Tim Haggenmiller (2018)
  Bekah Lundstrom (2017)
  Julie Warweg (2017)
  Deb Brinkman (2017)

 

 

Economic Development Authority (Term Length: 6 Years)

Staff Representative EDA Director Holly Kreft
Council Member Appointees Council Member Mitchelle Battcher
  Council Member Tom Hatlestad
Citizen Appointees Dean Bergerson (2017)
  Larry Sorenson (2019)
  Tim Kloekl (2022)
  Angelica Rose (2020)
  Richard Thomes (2021)

 

Library Committee (Term Length: 2 Years)

Staff Representative: Library Director Kathy Homme
Council Member Appointee: Council Member Adam Cowell
Citizen Appointees: Pauline Wiemann (2017)
  Sue Morrisette (2018)
  Anita Quast (2017)
  Lorelie Ferch (2018)
  Jean Olson (2018)
  Krista Kube (2017)
 Sibley County Library Board Rep:  Jean Olson

 

Parks Committee (Term Length: 2 Years)

Staff Representative: Maintenance Supervisor Tony Voigt
Council Member Appointee: Council Member Ben Jaszewski
Citizen Appointees: Al Ihrke (2016)
  Walter Allison (2018)
  Robert Thomes (2018)
  Gary Hultgren (2017)
  Karan Pichelmann (2017)
  Jerry Ebersviller (2017)

 

Planning and Zoning Committee (Term Length: 3 Years)

Staff Representative: Consulting P&Z Administrator Cynthia Smith-Strack
Council Member Appointee: Council Member Mitchelle Battcher
Citizen Appointees: Janet Deno (2018)
  Jim Carlson (2018)
  Dwight Grabitske (2019)
  Darnell Halverson (2019)
  Bob Pichekmann (2017)
  Jim Kreft (2017)

 

Shade Tree Committee (Term Length: One Year)

Staff Representative: City Admintrator Liza Donabauer
  Maintenance Supervisor Tony Voigt
Council Member Appointee: Mayor Richard Nagel
Citizen Appointees: Jeff Pinske (2017)
  Jeff Schuetz (2017)
  Jason Ruehling (2017)

Task Forces and Commissions
Arlington Historical Society:

Staff Representative: None
Board of Directors/Volunteers: Curt Boeder
  Greg Goblirsch
  Pauline Wiemann
  Dwight Grabitske
  Ramona Bade
  Mike Noack
  Lowell Nagel

Community Ed/ Summer Rec. Advisory Board:

  Mayor Rich Nagel (non-voting)
Councilmemer Appointee: Ben Jaszewski
Citizen Appointees: Karen Pichelmann
  Evea Traxler